The Finance Algorithm

Corporate Vital Extras

An extras policy from Australian Unity.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Australian Unity files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$89.45a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 22 services for $109.05 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 256 cost less and 150 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$89
QLD$107
WA$103
SA$111
NSW$109
ACT$109
VIC$109
TAS$92
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $700typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $700typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $270typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $600typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $600typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 7 other services
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    70% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    70% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    70% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    70% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    70% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$700Periodic oral exam (item 012): 70%Scale and clean (item 114): 70%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 70%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$700shared with endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): 70%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 70%
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$700shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 70%
Orthodontics12 months$700, $2,400 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical6 months$270Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$500shared with 7 other servicesNon-PBS prescription: 70%
Physiotherapy2 months$600shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: 70%Physiotherapy, later visit: 70%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 70%Chiropractic, later visit: 70%
Podiatry2 months$250shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: 70%Podiatry, later visit: 70%
Psychology2 months$500shared with 7 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 70%Psychology, later visit: 70%
Acupuncture2 months$250shared with podiatry, remedial massage, orthoticsAcupuncture, first visit: 70%Acupuncture, later visit: 70%
Remedial massage2 months$250shared with podiatry, acupuncture, orthoticsRemedial massage, first visit: 70%Remedial massage, later visit: 70%
Audiology2 months$500shared with 7 other servicesAudiology, first visit: 70%Audiology, later visit: 70%
Dietetics2 months$500shared with 7 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 70%Dietetics, later visit: 70%
Exercise physiology2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathyExercise physiology, first visit: 70%Exercise physiology, later visit: 70%
Orthoptics2 months$500shared with 7 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 70%Orthoptics, later visit: 70%
Health management programs6 months$200Health management program: 70%
Occupational therapy2 months$500shared with 7 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: $70.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $70.00
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$250shared with podiatry, acupuncture, remedial massageOrthotics: 70%
Osteopathy2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiologyOsteopathy, first visit: 70%Osteopathy, later visit: 70%
Speech therapy2 months$500shared with 7 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 70%Speech therapy, later visit: 70%
Vaccinationsconditions applyNone$500shared with 7 other servicesVaccination: 70%

Not covered: hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, home nursing.

Other services: Annual benefit limits apply per calendar year. Myotherapy - 70% of the consultation fee, maximum $250 per person (combined limit - see Podiatry), 2 month waiting period. Braces, Splints and Garments - up to 70% of the cost, maximum $250 per person (combined limit - see Podiatry), 12 month waiting period. There are Preventative Health Services available on this cover. Please refer to the product Fact Sheet or contact Australian Unity for further details.

1) No waiting period for preventative dental and selected diagnostic services. Treatments claimed as No Gap Dental benefits (where available) do not count to the yearly limit. 2)Full denture replacement limited to once every three years. 3) Gum disease treatment included under Endodontics (12 month waiting period). 4) 70% for chiropractic x-ray, limit one per person per calendar year. 5) Orthotic benefits are for supply only. 6) Travel vaccinations only.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.