Union Health Everyday Extras
An extras policy from TUH.
- Sold as Union Health.
- TUH only takes current or former union members and their families.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement TUH files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Restricted
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
TUH's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 9 services for $90.88 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 220 cost less and 324 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $90.88 | $181.76 | $181.76 | $145.41 | $245.39 | $190.85 |
| VIC | $88.85 | $177.70 | $177.70 | $142.16 | $239.91 | $186.60 |
| QLD | $89.74 | $179.48 | $179.48 | $143.57 | $242.29 | $188.45 |
| SA | $90.96 | $181.92 | $181.92 | $145.54 | $245.61 | $191.03 |
| WA | $88.61 | $177.22 | $177.22 | $141.78 | $239.27 | $186.09 |
| TAS | $93.11 | $186.22 | $186.22 | $148.98 | $251.41 | $195.55 |
| NT | $87.17 | $174.34 | $174.34 | $139.47 | $235.37 | $183.05 |
Pays towards 9 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$2,000typical policy $1,000
- Optical$260typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology$700typical policy $450
- Psychology$400typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$35.70typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$67.20typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$650.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$60.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$80.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | No annual limit | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.70Scale and clean (item 114): $67.20Fluoride treatment (item 121): $30.45Simple extraction (item 322): $125.00 |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $2,000shared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $650.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $2,000shared with major dental, orthodontics | Root canal filling (item 417): $161.00 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 12 months | $2,000shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals) | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $700.00 |
| Opticalconditions apply | 6 months | $260 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $700shared with exercise physiology | Physiotherapy, first visit: $60.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $50.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $400 | Psychology, first visit: $80.00Psychology, later visit: $70.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $400 | Remedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $40.00 |
| Exercise physiologyconditions apply | 2 months | $700shared with physiotherapy | Exercise physiology, first visit: $30.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00 |
Not covered: non-pbs medicines, chiropractic, podiatry, acupuncture, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, osteopathy, speech therapy, vaccinations.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
Other services: Other services: Anti snore device $500 sub-limit included in Major Dental overall limit. Group Physiotherapy $20 per consult up to $250 sub-limit. Ante/post-natal Physiotherapy $17 per consult. Group Psychology $35 per consult, Psychometric assessments $116 and Counselling $38 per initial consult, $32 per subsequent consult, included within $400 Psychology limit. Myotherapy, Shiatsu, Alexander Technique $40 per consult included in Remedial Massage sub-limit. Active Health Bonus $40/person $80/membership (conditions apply).
From the insurer: Online and mobile access, claims via smart phone app. Extended dependant option only available with selected hospital products, contact us for further details.
*Major Dental limit includes Crowns/Bridges $650 sub-limit, Implants $450 sub-limit, Dentures $600 sub-limit, Endodontia $450 sub-limit, Periodontia $450 sub-limit, Inlays Onlays and Facings $450 sub-limit, Anti-snore device $500 sub-limit and Orthodontics $700 annual sub-limit (maximum lifetime benefit $2,100). *Optical set benefits apply for frames/lenses/repairs, 100% up to annual limit for contacts. *Physiotherapy limit includes Exercise Physiology and Group Physiotherapy $250 sub-limit, and Ante/post-natal physiotherapy.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.