The Finance Algorithm

Extras 85

An extras policy from Medibank.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
  • Only sold with particular other policies.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Medibank files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$120.35a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 24 services for $204.50 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 373 cost less and 71 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$131
QLD$177
WA$172
SA$171
NSW$205
ACT$205
VIC$194
TAS$120
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,600typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $300typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $800typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $600typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 14 other services
    $700typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    85% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    85% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    85% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    85% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    85% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 monthsNo annual limitPeriodic oral exam (item 012): 85%Scale and clean (item 114): 85%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 85%Simple extraction (item 322): 85%
Major dental12 months$1,600shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): 85%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,600shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 85%
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$1,600, $3,500 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical6 months$300Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$500Non-PBS prescription: 85%
Physiotherapy2 months$800Physiotherapy, first visit: 85%Physiotherapy, later visit: 85%
Chiropractic2 months$600shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 85%Chiropractic, later visit: 85%
Podiatry2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: 85%Podiatry, later visit: 85%
Psychologyconditions applyNone$700shared with 14 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 85%Psychology, later visit: 85%
Acupuncture2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: 85%Acupuncture, later visit: 85%
Remedial massage2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: 85%Remedial massage, later visit: 85%
Hearing aidsconditions apply36 months$700shared with 14 other servicesHearing aid: 85%
Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply24 months$700shared with 14 other servicesBlood glucose monitor: 85%
Audiology2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesAudiology, first visit: 85%Audiology, later visit: 85%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 85%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 85%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 85%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 85%
Dietetics2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 85%Dietetics, later visit: 85%
Exercise physiology2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: 85%Exercise physiology, later visit: 85%
Orthoptics2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 85%Orthoptics, later visit: 85%
Occupational therapy2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 85%Occupational therapy, later visit: 85%
Orthotics2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesOrthotics: 85%
Osteopathy2 months$600shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 85%Osteopathy, later visit: 85%
Speech therapy2 months$700shared with 14 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 85%Speech therapy, later visit: 85%

Not covered: health management programs, home nursing, vaccinations.

Other services: The following services are included in the $700 combined limit: Health appliances and external prostheses (2 month waiting period), Breathing appliances (12 month waiting period), Blood pressure monitors (24 month waiting period), Antenatal and postnatal services include birthing courses and lactation consultations with a registered midwife in private practice, Pregnancy compression garments, TENS machines and Australian Breastfeeding Association membership (2 month waiting period). Various benefits replacement periods apply. Laser eye surgery (36 month waiting period) - $750 annual limit. Please contact Medibank for more information

Surgical tooth extraction is subject to a 12 month waiting period. There is a $1600 opening balance for orthodontic benefits with top up of $500 per year up to a $3500 lifetime limit. Counselling (no waiting period) shares an annual limit with Psychology. Benefit replacement periods apply to Blood glucose monitors (36 months) and Hearing aids (60 months).

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.