The Finance Algorithm

Corporate Benefit 60 Flex

An extras policy from Bupa.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
  • Only sold with particular other policies.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Bupa files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$77.25a month

Single, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 18 services for $77.25 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 172 cost less and 218 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$77
QLD$77
WA$77
SA$77
NSW$77
ACT$77
VIC$77
TAS$77
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 18 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with 16 other services
    $1,000typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with 16 other services
    $1,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with 16 other services
    $1,000typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 16 other services
    $1,000typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 16 other services
    $1,000typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesPeriodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%Simple extraction (item 322): 60%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesFull crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesRoot canal filling (item 417): 60%
Optical2 months$200Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapy2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropractic2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Podiatry2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60%
Psychology2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60%
Acupuncture2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massage2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 60%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 60%
Dieteticsconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60%
Exercise physiology2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60%
Orthoptics2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 60%Orthoptics, later visit: 60%
Occupational therapy2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 60%
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesOrthotics: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%
Speech therapy2 months$1,000shared with 16 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 60%

Not covered: orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, health management programs, home nursing, vaccinations.

Other services: Includes access to Blua Online Doctor Appointments. We pay 100% of the cost for eligible consults only, up to a yearly limit of 6 services per person. Benefits are not payable for services listed on the Medicare Benefits Schedule (MBS). 2-months waiting period, eligibility criteria, terms and conditions apply. Mental health includes Psychology, Digital Mental Health, Social Work (psychological therapies), and Counselling (including Indigenous Counselling). Sub-limits apply for Digital Mental Health.

From the insurer: Enjoy flexible limits, providing choice on how to spend your limits for selected extras which are grouped together. Sub-limits apply to Remedial Massage, Foot Orthotics and Digital Mental Health. Optical has a separate limit.

Periodic oral examination 012, Scale & Clean 114, Fluoride treatment 121 payable once every 6 months. Dentures payable once every 3 years. Two fully custom-made orthoses (one pair) are payable once per person per calendar year. Dietary covers consultations only.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.