The Finance Algorithm

Mid Extras

An extras policy from Teachers Health.

  • Sold as Nurses & Midwives Health, UniHealth.
  • Teachers Health only takes education union members and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Teachers Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$53.69a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, up to $6,000 per person a year
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 17 services for $57.65 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 108 cost less and 224 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$54
QLD$60
WA$59
SA$60
NSW$58
ACT$58
VIC$59
TAS$59
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 17 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $300typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $300typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $250typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $350typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $40.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $70.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $300.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $200.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $40.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $72.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$500Periodic oral exam (item 012): $40.00Scale and clean (item 114): $70.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $27.00
Major dental12 months$300shared with endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsSurgical extraction (item 322): $135.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $300.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$300shared with major dental, orthodonticsRoot canal filling (item 417): $160.00
Orthodontics12 months$300shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $300.00
Optical6 months$200Multifocal lenses and frames: $200.00Single vision lenses and frames: $200.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$300shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $60.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$300shared with exercise physiologyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $40.00
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$250shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00
Podiatryconditions apply2 months$300Podiatry, first visit: $40.00Podiatry, later visit: $40.00
Psychology2 months$350Psychology, first visit: $72.00Psychology, later visit: $72.00
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: $38.00Acupuncture, later visit: $38.00
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: $38.00Remedial massage, later visit: $38.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $38.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $38.00
Exercise physiology2 months$300shared with physiotherapyExercise physiology, first visit: $40.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $40.00
Health management programs6 months$200Health management program: $200.00
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$250shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $40.00
Vaccinations2 months$300shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: $60.00

Not covered: hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, dietetics, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.