The Finance Algorithm

Premier Ancillary Benefits

An extras policy from GU Health.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement GU Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$164.17a month

Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

GU Health's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 21 services for $164.17 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 343 cost less and 170 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

No excess

StateSingleFamily
All states$164.17$328.33

Pays towards 21 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $1,700typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $2,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $350typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal
    $700typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $600typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    85% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    85% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    80% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    80% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    80% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limitExample benefits (all states)
General dentalNone$1,700Periodic oral exam (item 012): 85%Scale and clean (item 114): 85%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100%Simple extraction (item 322): 85%
Major dental12 months$2,000shared with endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsFull crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$2,000shared with major dental, orthodonticsRoot canal filling (item 417): 85%
Orthodontics12 months$2,000shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 60%
OpticalNone$350Multifocal lenses and frames: 80%Single vision lenses and frames: 80%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions applyNone$600Non-PBS prescription: 100%
PhysiotherapyNone$700shared with antenatal and postnatalPhysiotherapy, first visit: 80%Physiotherapy, later visit: 80%
ChiropracticNone$600shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 80%Chiropractic, later visit: 80%
PodiatryNone$600shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: 80%Podiatry, later visit: 80%
PsychologyNone$400Psychology, first visit: 80%Psychology, later visit: 80%
AcupunctureNone$400Acupuncture, first visit: 80%Acupuncture, later visit: 80%
Remedial massageNone$400Remedial massage, first visit: 80%Remedial massage, later visit: 80%
Hearing aidsconditions apply12 months$800, 1 every 5 yearsHearing aid: 100%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$240Blood glucose monitor: 100%
Antenatal and postnatalNone$700shared with physiotherapyAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80%
DieteticsNone$600Dietetics, first visit: 100%Dietetics, later visit: 100%
OrthopticsNone$600Orthoptics, first visit: 100%Orthoptics, later visit: 100%
Occupational therapyNone$600Occupational therapy, first visit: 100%
Orthotics12 months$600shared with podiatryOrthotics: 80%
OsteopathyNone$600shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 80%Osteopathy, later visit: 80%
Speech therapyNone$600Speech therapy, first visit: 100%Speech therapy, later visit: 100%

Not covered: audiology, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology, health management programs, home nursing, vaccinations.

From the insurer: GU Health specialises in corporate health cover, providing superior health plans with executive benefits. Enjoy generous benefits on a range of services including general dental, physiotherapy, chiropractic and remedial massage and money back on travel and accommodation and school health care. Travel and accommodation: Covers a patient and attendant for essential medical travel, to the nearest hospital or medical centre for round trips exceeding 200 kms.

Pharmaceutical benefits paid for items with an official pharmacy receipt, after you pay a sum equal to the Australian Government’s highest current PBS co-payment. One hearing aid appliance(s) every five years

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.