The Finance Algorithm

Comprehensive Extras

An extras policy from TUH.

  • TUH only takes current or former union members and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement TUH files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$114.95a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

TUH's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 26 services for $121.83 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 292 cost less and 10 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$115
QLD$121
WA$117
SA$116
NSW$122
ACT$122
VIC$117
TAS$116
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 26 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $3,400typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $260typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $700typical policy $450
  5. Chiropractic
    $400typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $39.90typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $72.45typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $750.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $62.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $90.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 monthsNo annual limit-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $39.90Scale and clean (item 114): $72.45Fluoride treatment (item 121): $31.50Simple extraction (item 322): $140.00
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$3,400shared with endodontic (root canals)-Full crown, veneered (item 615): $750.00
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$3,400shared with major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): $178.00
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$2,800-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $2,800.00
Opticalconditions apply6 months$260-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$550-Non-PBS prescription: $60.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$700shared with exercise physiology-Physiotherapy, first visit: $62.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $52.00
Chiropractic2 months$400-Chiropractic, first visit: $44.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00
Podiatry2 months$400-Podiatry, first visit: $42.00Podiatry, later visit: $38.00
Psychology2 months$400-Psychology, first visit: $90.00Psychology, later visit: $85.00
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with chinese herbal medicine-Acupuncture, first visit: $42.00Acupuncture, later visit: $37.00
Remedial massage2 months$400$800Remedial massage, first visit: $43.00Remedial massage, later visit: $43.00
Hearing aidsconditions apply12 months$2,000, 2 every 3 years-Hearing aid: $1,000.00
Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply12 months$620-Blood glucose monitor: 85%
Audiology2 months$200-Audiology, first visit: $75.00Audiology, later visit: $75.00
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$270shared with health management programs$540Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400shared with acupuncture-Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $42.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $37.00
Dietetics2 months$400-Dietetics, first visit: $60.00Dietetics, later visit: $42.00
Exercise physiology2 months$700shared with physiotherapy-Exercise physiology, first visit: $26.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $26.00
Orthoptics2 months$200-Orthoptics, first visit: $42.00Orthoptics, later visit: $42.00
Health management programsconditions apply2 months$270shared with antenatal and postnatal$540Health management program: 80%
Home nursing2 months$600-Home nursing, first visit: $80.00Home nursing, later visit: $80.00
Occupational therapy2 months$400-Occupational therapy, first visit: $57.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $42.00
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$300-Orthotics: 85%
Osteopathy2 months$400-Osteopathy, first visit: $44.00Osteopathy, later visit: $39.00
Speech therapy2 months$400-Speech therapy, first visit: $70.00Speech therapy, later visit: $44.00

Not covered: vaccinations.

Other services: Other services: Anti snore device $500 sub-limit included in Major Dental overall limit. Hydrotherapy $25 per consult included in Physiotherapy limit. Group Physiotherapy $20 per consult up to $250 sub-limit. Ante/post natal Physiotherapy $17 per consult up to $140 limit. Chiropractic x-ray (one per year) $63 included in Chiropractic limit. Group Psychology $35 per consult, Psychometric assessments $116, Counselling $43 per initial consult, $41 per subsequent consult, included in $400 Psychology limit. Osteopathic x-ray (one per year) $63 included in Osteopathy limit. Myotherapy, Shiatsu, Alexander Technique $43 per consult included in Remedial Massage limit. Western Herbal Medicine, Naturopathy $42/$37 per consult included in Acupuncture limit. Podiatric Surgery 85% and Biogait Analysis $37 (one per year) up to $400 Podiatry limit. Orthotic Repairs 85% up to $100 sub-limit. Group Speech Therapy $17 per consult and Paediatric Assessment (one per year) $90 up to $400 Speech Therapy limit. Group Occupational Therapy $22.50 per consult and Paediatric Assessment (one per year) $71 up to $400 Occupational Therapy limit. *Health Management overall limit includes $110 sub-limit Health Screenings, $140 sub-limits on Health Management Programs and Healthy Lifestyle Programs and $200 sub-limit for Antenatal/postnatal classes and Menopause Support. Health Devices/Appliances overall $620 limit, 85% up to relevant sub-limit includes compression garments up to $300 sub-limit. Non-surgically implanted prostheses e.g. breast prostheses and wigs 85% up to $1,500 limit. Lactation nursing $50 daily included in $600 Home Nursing limit. Travel and Accommodation $50 per night and up to $100 travel up to $100 limit (conditions apply). Active Health Bonus $75/person $150/membership (conditions apply).

From the insurer: Annual limits for most services increase with years of membership. Online and mobile access, claims via smart phone app. Extended dependant option only available with selected hospital products.

*Major dental limit includes Crowns/Bridges $750 sub-limit, Implants $500 sub-limit, Dentures $650 sub-limit, Endodontia $400 sub-limit, Periodontia $400 sub-limit, Inlays/Onlays/Facings $400 sub-limit. *$1000 orthodontic annual limit during active treatment, $2,800 maximum lifetime benefit. *Optical set benefits apply for frames/lenses/repairs, 100% up to annual limit for contacts. *Physiotherapy limit includes $200 sub-limit Exercise Physiology and $250 sub-limit Group Physiotherapy. *Blood Glucose Monitors $550 sub-limit included in Health Devices/Appliances limit with $100 sub-limit for CPAP etc accessories/repair, $200 sub-limit for other appliances, $120 sub-limit for Health Aids. *Orthotics $240 sub-limit on customised/moulded orthotics under overall Orthotics limit.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.