The Finance Algorithm

HCF CORPORATE CLASSIC STARTER EXTRAS

An extras policy from HCF.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HCF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$29.13a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 6 services for $42.21 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 60 cost less and 360 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$29
QLD$47
WA$44
SA$51
NSW$42
ACT$42
VIC$47
TAS$37
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 6 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $450typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $150typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $200typical policy $450
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    50% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    50% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    50% of the feetypical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$450Periodic oral exam (item 012): 50%Scale and clean (item 114): 50%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 50%Simple extraction (item 322): 50%
Optical2 months$150Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapy2 months$200shared with exercise physiologyPhysiotherapy, first visit: 50%Physiotherapy, later visit: 50%
Remedial massage2 months$100Remedial massage, first visit: 50%Remedial massage, later visit: 50%
Exercise physiology2 months$200shared with physiotherapyExercise physiology, first visit: 50%Exercise physiology, later visit: 50%
Health management programs2 months$100Health management program: 50%

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, chiropractic, podiatry, psychology, acupuncture, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, osteopathy, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Includes mental health services such as, HCF-approved counselling, accredited mental health social worker - includes group/individual consultations and HCF-approved Online Cognitive Behavioural Therapy courses.

Maximum of 2 dental check-ups a year with 100% back at More for Teeth dentists in our No-Gap network that doesn't count towards your annual limits (excludes fluoride treatment on second check-up). For Teeth whitening, this has a service limit of an in-chair treatment with a maximum of 8 teeth/session or 1 take-home kit; this applies every 36 months.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.