The Finance Algorithm

HCF ACTIVE EXTRAS

An extras policy from HCF.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HCF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$62.99a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 24 services for $89.05 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 215 cost less and 71 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$63
QLD$98
WA$92
SA$96
NSW$89
ACT$89
VIC$95
TAS$73
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $850typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $850typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $225typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with occupational therapy
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $36.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $66.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $850.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $60.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $61.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$850shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $36.00Scale and clean (item 114): $66.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $28.00
Major dental12 months$850shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)-Surgical extraction (item 322): $191.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $850.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$850shared with general dental, major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): $175.00
Orthodontics12 months$600, $1,800 lifetime-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $600.00
Opticalconditions apply2 months$225-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$180shared with vaccinations-Non-PBS prescription: $50.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$400shared with exercise physiology-Physiotherapy, first visit: $60.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $52.00
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$300shared with osteopathy-Chiropractic, first visit: $42.00Chiropractic, later visit: $34.00
Podiatryconditions apply2 months$200shared with 4 other services-Podiatry, first visit: $36.00Podiatry, later visit: $31.00
Psychologyconditions apply2 months$400shared with occupational therapy-Psychology, first visit: $61.00Psychology, later visit: $61.00
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine-Acupuncture, first visit: $37.00Acupuncture, later visit: $37.00
Remedial massage2 months$300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine-Remedial massage, first visit: $37.00Remedial massage, later visit: $37.00
Hearing aids12 months$600, 1 every 3 years-Hearing aid: $600.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$45$150Blood glucose monitor: $45.00
AudiologyNone$200shared with 4 other services-Audiology, first visit: $61.00Audiology, later visit: $61.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage-Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $37.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $37.00
Dietetics2 months$200shared with 4 other services-Dietetics, first visit: $46.00Dietetics, later visit: $46.00
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with physiotherapy-Exercise physiology, first visit: $33.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $33.00
Health management programs2 months$100$200Health management program: $75.00
Occupational therapy2 months$400shared with psychology-Occupational therapy, first visit: $62.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $62.00
Orthotics12 months$200shared with 4 other services-Orthotics: $100.00
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$300shared with chiropractic-Osteopathy, first visit: $49.00Osteopathy, later visit: $39.00
Speech therapy2 months$200shared with 4 other services-Speech therapy, first visit: $60.00Speech therapy, later visit: $60.00
Vaccinations2 months$180shared with non-pbs medicines-Vaccination: $50.00

Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing.

Other services: In chair teeth whitening treatment provided by a dentist included in the dental annual limit, a service limit of an in-chair treatment -max 8 teeth/session; applies every 36 months. $300 annual limit for orthodontic by other dentists with lifetime limit of $900. 12 month waiting period for foot orthotics, covered under podiatry (1 pair/person/year). Includes mental health services (psychology, HCF-approved counselling, accredited mental health social worker and HCF-approved OCBT courses). Group Physio and group Exercise Physiology classes covered under health management programs. Sub-limit of $200 applies per therapy service to remedial massage & myotherapy, acupuncture & Chinese herbal medicine. Hearing aid benefits accrue over time and renew every 3 years.

100% back on a range of no-gap services through HCF More for You programs. Available at HCF No Gap network providers and subject to annual limits. Also includes 'Limit Boost', providing higher limits for popular services. A higher psychology benefit ($102) may apply after Medicare Mental Health Treatment Plan is used up for the remainder of the calendar year.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.