The Finance Algorithm

Corporate Premium Extras

An extras policy from Australian Unity.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Australian Unity files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$128.75a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 24 services for $157.00 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 335 cost less and 71 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$129
QLD$154
WA$148
SA$160
NSW$157
ACT$157
VIC$157
TAS$132
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $1,200typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $320typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $800typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $800typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 7 other services
    $700typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    75% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    75% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    75% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    75% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    75% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$1,200Periodic oral exam (item 012): 75%Scale and clean (item 114): 75%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 75%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): 75%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 75%
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$1,000shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 75%
Orthodontics12 months$800, $3,200 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical6 months$320Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$700shared with 7 other servicesNon-PBS prescription: 75%
Physiotherapy2 months$800shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: 75%Physiotherapy, later visit: 75%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$800shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 75%Chiropractic, later visit: 75%
Podiatry2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: 75%Podiatry, later visit: 75%
Psychology2 months$700shared with 7 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 75%Psychology, later visit: 75%
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with podiatry, remedial massage, orthoticsAcupuncture, first visit: 75%Acupuncture, later visit: 75%
Remedial massage2 months$300shared with podiatry, acupuncture, orthoticsRemedial massage, first visit: 75%Remedial massage, later visit: 75%
Hearing aidsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with blood glucose monitorsHearing aid: 75%
Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with hearing aidsBlood glucose monitor: 75%
Audiology2 months$700shared with 7 other servicesAudiology, first visit: 75%Audiology, later visit: 75%
Dietetics2 months$700shared with 7 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 75%Dietetics, later visit: 75%
Exercise physiology2 months$800shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathyExercise physiology, first visit: 75%Exercise physiology, later visit: 75%
Orthoptics2 months$700shared with 7 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 75%Orthoptics, later visit: 75%
Health management programs6 months$250Health management program: 75%
Occupational therapy2 months$700shared with 7 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 75%Occupational therapy, later visit: 75%
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$300shared with podiatry, acupuncture, remedial massageOrthotics: 75%
Osteopathy2 months$800shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiologyOsteopathy, first visit: 75%Osteopathy, later visit: 75%
Speech therapy2 months$700shared with 7 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 75%Speech therapy, later visit: 75%
Vaccinationsconditions applyNone$700shared with 7 other servicesVaccination: 75%

Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, home nursing.

Other services: Annual benefit limits apply per calendar year. Myotherapy - 75% per consultation, maximum $300 per person (combined limit - see Podiatry), 2 month waiting period. Braces, Splints and Garments - up to 75% of the cost, maximum $300 per person (combined limit - see Podiatry), 12 month waiting period. Devices and aids: Asthma pumps, Peak flow meters, Blood pressure monitors, Tens machines, CPAP/BPAP devices, Non-surgical prosthesis - up to 75% of cost, maximum $1000 per person (combined limit - see Blood glucose monitors), 12 month waiting period. Benefit for each item is payable every 2 calendar years (does not apply to wigs). Wheelchairs and crutches - up to 75% of cost, maximum $1000 per person (combined limit - see Blood glucose monitors), 2 months waiting period. There are Preventative Health Services available on this cover. Please refer to the product Fact Sheet or contact Australian Unity for further details.

1) No waiting-period for preventative dental and selected diagnostic services. Treatments claimed as No Gap Dental benefits (where available) do not count to yearly limit 2) Full denture replacement limited to once every-three-years. 3) Surgical teeth extractions and gum-disease treatment included under Endodontics (12 month waiting period). 4) 75% of chiropractic x-ray fee, limit one per-person per-calendar-year. 5) Benefit for each Hearing-Aid is payable every 3-calendar years (does not apply to repairs) 2-month waiting period for repairs 6) Benefits for Blood glucose monitors payable once every 2 calendar years. 7) Orthotic benefits are for supply only. 8) Travel vaccinations only

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.