Lite Extras
An extras policy from Doctors' Health Fund.
- Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
- Doctors' Health Fund only takes medical and allied health professionals, their families, medical students and AMA employees.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Doctors' Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Through an employer or group
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Doctors' Health Fund's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 6 services for $15.00 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 1 cost less and 360 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
No excess
| State | Single |
|---|---|
| All states | $15.00 |
Pays towards 6 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, against the typical policy
- General dental$300typical policy $800
- Optical$100typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with remedial massage, dietetics$200typical policy $450
- Psychology$200typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$25.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$50.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | None | $300 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100% |
| Optical | None | $100 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Physiotherapy | None | $200shared with remedial massage, dietetics | Physiotherapy, first visit: $25.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $25.00 |
| Psychology | None | $200 | Psychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $50.00 |
| Remedial massage | None | $200shared with physiotherapy, dietetics | Remedial massage, first visit: $25.00Remedial massage, later visit: $25.00 |
| Dietetics | None | $200shared with physiotherapy, remedial massage | Dietetics, first visit: $25.00Dietetics, later visit: $25.00 |
Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, chiropractic, podiatry, acupuncture, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, osteopathy, speech therapy, vaccinations.
Other services: Benefit limits applied over the period as the corresponding Avant Intern or RMO1 policy. Combined policy limit of $200 for Physiotherapy, Remedial Massage & Myotherapy and Dietetics. Group Physiotherapy $10 per session.
From the insurer: Designed to introduce young doctors the benefits of private health insurance. Created exclusively for members who hold a current Intern or RMO1 policy with Avant Mutual. There are no preferred provider networks, so you have complete choice of extras provider. Benefits include 100% of the cost for the first dental check-up, 50% of the cost for subsequent check-ups and other general dental services. No sub-limits on Optical benefits. Use the full $100 limit on your choice of frames, lenses or contact lenses.
Check-ups limited to an examination, scale and clean and fluoride treatment where the fees are within the range of usual, customary and reasonable charges. General dental excludes tooth whitening and oral surgery.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.