The Finance Algorithm

Budget Extras

An extras policy from Navy Health.

  • Navy Health only takes cover for the ADF community - serving, ex-serving ADF, employees of contractors to ADF and families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Navy Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$34.78a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Navy Health's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 11 services for $35.30 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 39 cost less and 300 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$35
QLD$35
WA$35
SA$36
NSW$35
ACT$35
VIC$35
TAS$35
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 11 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental
    $500typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $170typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $300typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $28.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $50.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$500shared with major dental-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $28.00Scale and clean (item 114): $50.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $15.60
Major dental12 months$500shared with general dental-Surgical extraction (item 322): $102.00
Optical6 months$170-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$200-Non-PBS prescription: $50.00
Physiotherapy2 months$300-Physiotherapy, first visit: $37.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $27.00
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with osteopathy$600Chiropractic, first visit: $30.00Chiropractic, later visit: $22.00
Acupuncture2 months$200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology$400Acupuncture, first visit: $18.00Acupuncture, later visit: $18.00
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology$400Remedial massage, first visit: $18.00Remedial massage, later visit: $18.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiology$400Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $18.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $18.00
Exercise physiology2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine$400Exercise physiology, first visit: $18.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $18.00
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with chiropractic$600Osteopathy, first visit: $30.00Osteopathy, later visit: $22.00

Not covered: endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, dietetics, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Members can access special offers from any of Navy Health’s preferred optical providers: OPSM, Laubman & Pank, Specsavers, Teachers Eye Care, Eyebenefit and Q Optical Network (QON). General treatment benefit year runs from 1 July to 30 June.

From the insurer: Telehealth services available for Physiotherapy.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.