The Finance Algorithm

Corporate Health 70

An extras policy from GU Health.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
  • Only sold with hospital cover.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement GU Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$107.08a month

Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

GU Health's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 21 services for $107.08 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 253 cost less and 170 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

No excess

StateSingleFamily
All states$107.08$214.17

Pays towards 21 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,200typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,200typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $450typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $450typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 7 other services
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    70% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    70% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    70% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    70% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    70% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,200shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsPeriodic oral exam (item 012): 70%Scale and clean (item 114): 70%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 70%Simple extraction (item 322): 70%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,200shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsFull crown, veneered (item 615): 70%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,200shared with general dental, major dental, orthodonticsRoot canal filling (item 417): 70%
Orthodontics12 months$1,200shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals)Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 70%
Optical6 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$400shared with 7 other servicesNon-PBS prescription: 70%
Physiotherapy2 months$450shared with exercise physiologyPhysiotherapy, first visit: 70%Physiotherapy, later visit: 70%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$450shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 70%Chiropractic, later visit: 70%
Podiatry2 months$400shared with 7 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: 70%Podiatry, later visit: 70%
Psychology2 months$400shared with 7 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 70%Psychology, later visit: 70%
Acupuncture2 months$400 per person (combined limit for Acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese medicine & other services). Sublimit of $225 for remedial massage.shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: 70%Acupuncture, later visit: 70%
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$400 per person (combined limit for Acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese medicine & other services). Sublimit of $225 for remedial massage.shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: 70%Remedial massage, later visit: 70%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$400shared with 7 other servicesBlood glucose monitor: 70%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400 per person (combined limit for Acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese medicine & other services). Sublimit of $225 for remedial massage.shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 70%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 70%
Dietetics2 months$400shared with 7 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 70%Dietetics, later visit: 70%
Exercise physiology2 months$450shared with physiotherapyExercise physiology, first visit: 70%Exercise physiology, later visit: 70%
Health management programsconditions apply6 months$150Health management program: 70%
Occupational therapy2 months$400shared with 7 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 70%Occupational therapy, later visit: 70%
Orthotics12 months$400shared with 7 other servicesOrthotics: 70%
Osteopathy2 months$450shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 70%Osteopathy, later visit: 70%
Speech therapy2 months$400shared with 7 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 70%Speech therapy, later visit: 70%

Not covered: hearing aids, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Acupuncture and other Therapies offer a combined limit $400 for Remedial Massage, Myotherapy, Ayurveda Medicine, Chinese Herbal Medicine, Chinese Massage, Nutrition per person per membership year. Benefits up to $350 per membership year for health aids & appliances including blood glucose monitors, blood pressure monitors, non-surgical prosthesis, support garments, braces and splints. Health management includes GU Health approved programs and services to support members in areas such as Mental Health, Asthma, Diabetes, weight management and disease management.

From the insurer: GU Health specialises in corporate health cover, providing a tailored health plan with extensive benefits. Enjoy at least 70% back on a wide range of services and treatments including unlimited benefits for selected preventive dental services. No preferred provider visit white coat. https://www.guhealth.com.au/my-membership/find-a-provider

Major dental - Dentures are limited to one appliance per person every three years Pharmaceutical benefits paid for items with an official pharmacy receipt, after you pay a sum equal to the Australian Government’s highest current PBS co-payment. Remedial massage has a sublimit of $225 per membership year. Chiropractic- two chiropractic x-rays per membership year. Health Management benefits paid for services and treatment over the value of $20 or more

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.