The Finance Algorithm

Core Complete Extras Package

An extras policy from Latrobe Health Services.

  • Only sold with hospital cover.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Latrobe Health Services files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$42.27a month

Single, WA, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 24 services for $53.54 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 87 cost less and 71 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$51
QLD$52
WA$42
SA$50
NSW$54
ACT$54
VIC$53
TAS$44
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $1,000typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $1,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, osteopathy
    $300typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $30.50typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $57.60typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $556.80typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $200.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $45.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $50.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,000shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)$2,000Periodic oral exam (item 012): $30.50Scale and clean (item 114): $57.60Fluoride treatment (item 121): $36.00Simple extraction (item 322): $104.30
Major dental12 months$1,000shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)$2,000Full crown, veneered (item 615): $556.80
Endodontic (root canals)2 months$1,000shared with general dental, major dental$2,000Root canal filling (item 417): $109.80
Orthodontics12 months$600, 1 every 3 years, $1,800 lifetime-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $1,800.00
Optical6 months$200-Multifocal lenses and frames: $200.00Single vision lenses and frames: $200.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$300shared with 6 other services$600Non-PBS prescription: $35.00
Physiotherapy2 months$300shared with chiropractic, osteopathy$600Physiotherapy, first visit: $45.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $45.00
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with physiotherapy, osteopathy$600Chiropractic, first visit: $36.00Chiropractic, later visit: $36.00
Podiatry2 months$300shared with orthotics-Podiatry, first visit: $25.00Podiatry, later visit: $25.00
Psychology2 months$300-Psychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $50.00
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with remedial massage, dietetics$600Acupuncture, first visit: $36.00Acupuncture, later visit: $36.00
Remedial massage2 months$300shared with acupuncture, dietetics$600Remedial massage, first visit: $36.00Remedial massage, later visit: $36.00
Hearing aids12 months$500, 1 every 5 years-Hearing aid: 70%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$200, 1 every 3 years$400Blood glucose monitor: 70%
Audiology2 months$300shared with 6 other services$600Audiology, first visit: $25.00Audiology, later visit: $25.00
Dietetics2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage$600Dietetics, first visit: $36.00Dietetics, later visit: $36.00
Orthoptics2 months$300shared with 6 other services$600Orthoptics, first visit: $25.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00
Health management programs12 months$500-Health management program: 70%
Home nursing2 months$300shared with 6 other services$600Home nursing, first visit: $24.00Home nursing, later visit: $24.00
Occupational therapy2 months$300shared with 6 other services$600Occupational therapy, first visit: $25.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $25.00
Orthotics2 months$300shared with podiatry-Orthotics: $70.00
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic$600Osteopathy, first visit: $36.00Osteopathy, later visit: $36.00
Speech therapy2 months$300shared with 6 other services$600Speech therapy, first visit: $25.00Speech therapy, later visit: $25.00
Vaccinations2 months$300shared with 6 other services$600Vaccination: $35.00

Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology.

Other services: Periodic Oral Examination - $60 for 1 service, $30.50 for additional services. Scale and clean - $120 for 1 service, $57.60 for additional services. Fluoride Treatment - $36 for 2 services, limit 2 services per person per year. A benefit is also payable for myotherapy, Health Appliances & Aids, such as crutches, knee brace, splint, cam boot, CPAP or TENS machine, non surgically implanted prosthesis, health screenings and a 50% rebate on full ambulance subscriptions when paid voluntarily but not as a state tax or levy. Orthodontic benefits increase with years of membership. The orthotic benefit shown is a guide only and benefits will differ according to the orthotic prescribed. Vaccinations are for travel vaccines and must be approved by Latrobe.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.