Athlete Guard Extras
An extras policy from Westfund.
- Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Westfund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Through an employer or group
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Westfund's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 20 services for $127.96 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 297 cost less and 186 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
Pays towards 20 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$1,000typical policy $1,000
- Optical$350typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy$1,200typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy$1,200typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$40.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$85.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$1,000.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$350.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$40.00typical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | No annual limit | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $40.00Scale and clean (item 114): $85.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $24.00Simple extraction (item 322): $150.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,000shared with endodontic (root canals) | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,000.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,000shared with major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $140.00 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 12 months | $650, $3,250 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $3,250.00 |
| Optical | 2 months | $350 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $350.00Single vision lenses and frames: $350.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $600shared with vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: $75.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $1,200shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy | Physiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $1,200shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $1,200shared with 7 other services | Podiatry, first visit: $35.00Podiatry, later visit: $35.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $1,200shared with 7 other services | Acupuncture, first visit: $35.00Acupuncture, later visit: $35.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $1,200shared with 7 other services | Remedial massage, first visit: $35.00Remedial massage, later visit: $35.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $1,200shared with 7 other services | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $35.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $35.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $1,200shared with 7 other services | Dietetics, first visit: $55.00Dietetics, later visit: $55.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $1,200shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy | Exercise physiology, first visit: $40.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $40.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $1,200shared with 7 other services | Orthoptics, first visit: $35.00Orthoptics, later visit: $35.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $1,200shared with 7 other services | Occupational therapy, first visit: $70.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $70.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $300 | Orthotics: $300.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $1,200shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiology | Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $1,200shared with 7 other services | Speech therapy, first visit: $60.00Speech therapy, later visit: $42.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $600shared with non-pbs medicines | Vaccination: $75.00 |
Not covered: psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, health management programs, home nursing.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
From the insurer: Additional benefits included in this policy are Health Aids & Appliances (e.g. Braces, Compression Garments/Devices) and Outpatient Travel. Please contact Westfund for details or visit www.westfund.com.au/help/ for additional claiming information.
Our Orthodontic benefit accrues at $650 per policy year up to a lifetime limit of $3,250. Plus, access our Provider of Choice network — dental providers nationwide who work with us to help lower or eliminate out-of-pocket costs on selected preventative treatments
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.