Galib Mid Extras
An extras policy from GU Health.
- Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
- Only sold with particular other policies.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement GU Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Through an employer or group
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 13 services for $171.67 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 348 cost less and 271 cover more services.
Pays towards 13 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$2,650typical policy $1,000
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathy$500typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathy$500typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$23.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$50.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$650.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames80% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$40.00typical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | None | No annual limit | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $23.00Scale and clean (item 114): $50.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00Simple extraction (item 322): $101.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $2,650shared with endodontic (root canals) | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $650.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $2,650shared with major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $118.00 |
| Optical | None | $200 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 80%Single vision lenses and frames: 80% |
| Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply | None | $500 | Non-PBS prescription: 80% |
| Physiotherapy | None | $500shared with chiropractic, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathy | Physiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Chiropractic | None | $500shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00 |
| Acupuncture | None | $300shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | Acupuncture, first visit: $26.00Acupuncture, later visit: $26.00 |
| Remedial massage | None | $300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine | Remedial massage, first visit: $26.00Remedial massage, later visit: $26.00 |
| Antenatal and postnatal | None | $500shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $40.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $40.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | None | $300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $26.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $26.00 |
| Health management programsconditions apply | 6 months | $100 | Health management program: 80% |
| Osteopathy | None | $500shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, antenatal and postnatal | Osteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00 |
Not covered: orthodontics, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
From the insurer: GU Health specialises in providing a tailored health plan with extensive benefits. Enjoy generous benefits on a wide range of services including lifestyle services and health management treatments such as stress management, weight loss programs and quit smoking courses.
Pharmaceutical benefits paid for items with an official pharmacy receipt, after you pay a sum equal to the Australian Government’s highest current PBS co-payment. Health Management benefits paid for services and treatment of $20 or more
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.