The Finance Algorithm

Galib Mid Extras

An extras policy from GU Health.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
  • Only sold with particular other policies.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement GU Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$171.67a month

Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 13 services for $171.67 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 348 cost less and 271 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

No excess

StateSingleCoupleFamily
All states$171.67$343.33$343.33

Pays towards 13 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $2,650typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathy
    $500typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathy
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $23.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $50.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $650.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    80% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $40.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limitExample benefits (all states)
General dentalNoneNo annual limitPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $23.00Scale and clean (item 114): $50.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00Simple extraction (item 322): $101.00
Major dental12 months$2,650shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): $650.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$2,650shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $118.00
OpticalNone$200Multifocal lenses and frames: 80%Single vision lenses and frames: 80%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions applyNone$500Non-PBS prescription: 80%
PhysiotherapyNone$500shared with chiropractic, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00
ChiropracticNone$500shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00
AcupunctureNone$300shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: $26.00Acupuncture, later visit: $26.00
Remedial massageNone$300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: $26.00Remedial massage, later visit: $26.00
Antenatal and postnatalNone$500shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathyAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: $40.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $40.00
Chinese herbal medicineNone$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $26.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $26.00
Health management programsconditions apply6 months$100Health management program: 80%
OsteopathyNone$500shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, antenatal and postnatalOsteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00

Not covered: orthodontics, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

From the insurer: GU Health specialises in providing a tailored health plan with extensive benefits. Enjoy generous benefits on a wide range of services including lifestyle services and health management treatments such as stress management, weight loss programs and quit smoking courses.

Pharmaceutical benefits paid for items with an official pharmacy receipt, after you pay a sum equal to the Australian Government’s highest current PBS co-payment. Health Management benefits paid for services and treatment of $20 or more

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.