Combined Good Extras
An extras policy from Health Partners.
- Only sold with hospital cover.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Health Partners files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, SA, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Health Partners's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 18 services for $59.80 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 117 cost less and 218 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $59.80 | $119.56 | $120.77 | $110.59 | $155.44 | $122.59 |
| VIC | $59.80 | $119.56 | $120.77 | $110.59 | $155.44 | $122.59 |
| QLD | $59.80 | $119.56 | $120.77 | $110.59 | $155.44 | $122.59 |
| SA | $54.38 | $108.72 | $109.81 | $100.58 | $141.35 | $111.45 |
| WA | $59.80 | $119.56 | $120.77 | $110.59 | $155.44 | $122.59 |
| TAS | $59.80 | $119.56 | $120.77 | $110.59 | $155.44 | $122.59 |
| NT | $59.80 | $119.56 | $120.77 | $110.59 | $155.44 | $122.59 |
Pays towards 18 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)$1,000typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)$1,000typical policy $1,000
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy$450typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy$450typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with 5 other services$350typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)55% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)55% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)55% of the feetypical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$35.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$60.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $1,000shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals) | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 55%Scale and clean (item 114): 55%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 55%Simple extraction (item 322): 55% |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $1,000shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals) | Full crown, veneered (item 615): 55% |
| Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply | 12 months | $1,000shared with general dental, major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): 55% |
| Opticalconditions apply | 2 months | $200 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply | 2 months | $200shared with vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: $0.00 |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $450shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy | Physiotherapy, first visit: $35.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $450shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $35.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $350shared with 5 other services | Podiatry, first visit: $30.00Podiatry, later visit: $25.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $350shared with 5 other services | Psychology, first visit: $60.00Psychology, later visit: $60.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $100shared with remedial massage | Acupuncture, first visit: $25.00Acupuncture, later visit: $25.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $100shared with acupuncture | Remedial massage, first visit: $25.00Remedial massage, later visit: $25.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $350shared with 5 other services | Dietetics, first visit: $30.00Dietetics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $450shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy | Exercise physiology, first visit: $35.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $350shared with 5 other services | Orthoptics, first visit: $30.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $350shared with 5 other services | Occupational therapy, first visit: $30.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $25.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $450shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiology | Osteopathy, first visit: $35.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $350shared with 5 other services | Speech therapy, first visit: $30.00Speech therapy, later visit: $25.00 |
| Vaccinationsconditions apply | 2 months | $200shared with non-pbs medicines | Vaccination: $0.00 |
Not covered: orthodontics, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, health management programs, home nursing, orthotics.
Other services: In South Australia, get more from your cover by using Health Partners Dental and Optical practices - like 100% back on your dental check-up (including x-rays). Plus, 60% benefit on other general and major dental services, up to your limits. At Health Partners Optical, you get 100% back on your optical limit, and an unlimited 40% benefit after you’ve reached your limit. 100% back on your optical limit is also available at other recognised optical providers, sub-limit applies. At our participating physios get 100% back on a physio visit and 60% thereafter, up to your limit. Save 20% every day on full-price, non-prescription products at over 50 pharmacies across South Australia, which include participating Priceline and TerryWhite Chemmart stores. T&Cs apply.
From the insurer: Combined limits create flexibility for you to use your limit on what's important to you. Acupuncture and remedial massage limits also includes other natural therapies, such as Chinese herbalism, myofascial release, therapeutic massage, Swedish massage, myotherapy & nutritionist. T&Cs apply.
Health Partners and participating providers are in SA only. If you attend a Health Partners Dental or participating dental provider, higher benefits and 100% back on a dental check-up, including x-rays, will apply. General, Major and Endodontic dental benefits are based on the Health Partners schedule of fees. If your provider charges a higher fee, a larger gap payment will apply. 100% back up to your optical limits applies anywhere (sub-limit applies at recognised providers), but at Health Partners Optical you also receive 40% thereafter once limit reached. At Health Partners participating physiotherapists higher benefits apply. T&Cs apply.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.