The Finance Algorithm

Medibank Corporate Thrive Extras 75

An extras policy from Medibank.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
  • Only sold with particular other policies.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Medibank files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$90.90a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 23 services for $116.30 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 278 cost less and 127 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$91
QLD$113
WA$105
SA$114
NSW$116
ACT$116
VIC$111
TAS$93
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 23 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $900typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $800typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $225typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, osteopathy
    $600typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, osteopathy
    $600typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with non-pbs medicines, vaccinations
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$900Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%Simple extraction (item 322): 60%
Major dental12 months$800shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$800shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 60%
Orthodontics12 months$800 per person, up to $2,400 lifetime limit.Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical6 months$225Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$400shared with psychology, vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: 60%
Physiotherapy2 months$600shared with chiropractic, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropractic2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Podiatry2 months$250shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60%
Psychologyconditions applyNone$400shared with non-pbs medicines, vaccinationsPsychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60%
Acupuncture2 months$200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyAcupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyRemedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$600shared with 4 other servicesAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 60%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 60%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiologyChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 60%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 60%
Dietetics2 months$600shared with 4 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60%
Exercise physiology2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineExercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60%
Orthoptics2 months$600shared with 4 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 60%Orthoptics, later visit: 60%
Health management programsconditions apply2 months$150Health management program: 60%
Occupational therapy2 months$600shared with 4 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 60%Occupational therapy, later visit: 60%
Orthotics2 months$250shared with podiatryOrthotics: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 6%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%
Speech therapy2 months$600shared with 4 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 60%Speech therapy, later visit: 60%
Vaccinationsconditions apply2 months$400shared with non-pbs medicines, psychologyVaccination: 100%

Not covered: hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, home nursing.

Other services: Benefits for antenatal and postnatal services including birthing courses and lactation consultations with a registered midwife in private practice. Plus 60% of cost up to annual limits benefits towards Pregnancy Compression garments, TENS machine and Australian Breastfeeding Association membership (all 2 months waiting period applies). Health subscriptions (2 mnth waiting period, refer to Medibank for approved organisations) shares an annual limit with Health Management Programs (Health Support Benefits) - Quit Smoking Course, Nicotine Replacement Therapy, Exercise class, Gym membership, Personal training session, Weight management class, Weight management course. Must be approved by a health practitioner. Health screening tests - Skin checks/Mole mapping, Retinal scan, Bone density test, Bowel cancer screening kit and MRI (where no Medicare benefit is payable) (2 mnth waiting period) included. Please contact Medibank for more information about these services.

From the insurer: No limit on preventative dental (oral examination and scale and clean only) applies at Members Choice Advantage providers only. Health subscription shares an annual limit with Health Management (Health Support Benefit). Health Screening Test has an annual limit of $150 per person.

A 12 month waiting period applies to surgical tooth extraction. A maximum benefit per item of $31 for pharmaceutical items and $35 for allergen extracts applies. Counselling (no waiting period) shares an annual limit with Psychology and Non PBS pharmaceuticals. Vaccinations - non-PBS listed flu vaccinations only. Health Management benefit shown is the benefit for an approved weight management course, various benefits apply to the other services, please refer to the bottom of this PHIS

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.