The Finance Algorithm

Essential Extras 60

An extras policy from Medibank.

  • Only sold with hospital cover.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Medibank files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$25.65a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 9 services for $33.90 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 33 cost less and 324 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$29
QLD$33
WA$31
SA$36
NSW$34
ACT$34
VIC$37
TAS$26
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 9 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $400typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $150typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, osteopathy
    $300typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $23.50typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $46.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.70typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (NSW & ACT)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$400Periodic oral exam (item 012): $23.50Scale and clean (item 114): $46.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $14.20Simple extraction (item 322): $113.70
Optical6 months$150Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapy2 months$300shared with chiropractic, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $37.70Physiotherapy, later visit: $31.50
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with physiotherapy, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $41.30Chiropractic, later visit: $28.40
Acupuncture2 months$100shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyAcupuncture, first visit: $27.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00
Remedial massage2 months$100shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyRemedial massage, first visit: $37.80Remedial massage, later visit: $25.50
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$100shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiologyChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $16.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $16.00
Exercise physiologyconditions apply2 months$100shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineExercise physiology, first visit: $16.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $10.00
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with physiotherapy, chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $41.30Osteopathy, later visit: $28.40

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, dietetics, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

From the insurer: Provides cover for commonly used services and 100% back up to your annual limit on eligible optical services. Annual limits apply to each person on the membership. Easy online and electronic claiming.

A 12 month waiting period applies for surgical tooth extraction. Exercise physiology benefits are $16.00 for individual consultations and $10.00 for group consultations.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.