The Finance Algorithm

Standard Extras

An extras policy from Defence Health.

  • Defence Health only takes current or former members of the ADF and the Defence community and their families.
  • Only sold with particular other policies.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Defence Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$32.16a month

Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Defence Health's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 13 services for $32.16 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 31 cost less and 271 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

No excess

StateSingleCoupleFamilySingle parentExtended familyExtended single parentDependants only
All states$32.16$64.32$72.36$56.28--$32.16
NSW & ACT----$90.45$67.54-
VIC----$90.45$67.54-
QLD----$90.45$67.54-
SA----$90.45$67.54-
WA----$90.45$67.54-
TAS----$90.45$67.54-
NT----$90.45$67.54-

Pays towards 13 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $400typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $400typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $150typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathy
    $450typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathy
    $450typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $30.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $55.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $400.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $30.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$400shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $30.00Scale and clean (item 114): $55.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $14.80
Major dental12 months$400shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsSurgical extraction (item 322): $81.60Full crown, veneered (item 615): $400.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$400shared with general dental, major dental, orthodonticsRoot canal filling (item 417): $121.90
Orthodontics12 months$400shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals)Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $400.00
Optical2 months$150Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$250Non-PBS prescription: $50.00
Physiotherapy2 months$450shared with chiropractic, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $30.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $22.00
Chiropractic2 months$450shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $30.00Chiropractic, later visit: $22.00
Acupuncture2 months$150shared with remedial massageAcupuncture, first visit: $19.00Acupuncture, later visit: $15.00
Remedial massage2 months$150shared with acupunctureRemedial massage, first visit: $19.00Remedial massage, later visit: $15.00
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$450shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathyAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: $10.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $10.00
Osteopathy2 months$450shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, antenatal and postnatalOsteopathy, first visit: $30.00Osteopathy, later visit: $22.00
Vaccinations2 months$250Vaccination: $50.00

Not covered: podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy.

Other services: Health and Wellbeing annual limit $150 includes: Acupuncture, Remedial Massage, Myotherapy - initial consultation: $19.00, subsequent consultation: $15.00, and Group Physiotherapy - $10.00 per session.

From the insurer: All benefits are per person. Benefits reset on 1 July each year. Details and claim conditions are provided in product guides available at defencehealth.com.au or 1800 335 425.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.