HCF ADVANCED EXTRAS
An extras policy from HCF.
- Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HCF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included
- Who can join
- Through an employer or group
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 24 services for $115.09 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 272 cost less and 71 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $115.09 | $230.18 | $232.48 | $184.14 | $294.63 | $235.70 |
| VIC | $121.84 | $243.68 | $246.11 | $194.94 | $311.91 | $249.52 |
| QLD | $129.77 | $259.54 | $262.13 | $207.63 | $332.21 | $265.76 |
| SA | $139.43 | $278.86 | $281.64 | $223.08 | $356.94 | $285.55 |
| WA | $117.90 | $235.80 | $238.15 | $188.64 | $301.82 | $241.45 |
| TAS | $103.83 | $207.66 | $209.73 | $166.12 | $265.80 | $212.64 |
| NT | $108.82 | $217.64 | $219.81 | $174.11 | $278.57 | $222.86 |
Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$1,150typical policy $1,000
- Optical$250typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology$700typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$350typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with occupational therapy$700typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$40.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$78.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$1,000.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$62.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$70.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | No annual limit | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $40.00Scale and clean (item 114): $78.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $29.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,150shared with endodontic (root canals) | - | Surgical extraction (item 322): $210.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,000.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,150shared with major dental | - | Root canal filling (item 417): $195.00 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $800, $2,400 lifetime | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $800.00 |
| Opticalconditions apply | 2 months | $250 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $280shared with vaccinations | - | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $700shared with exercise physiology | - | Physiotherapy, first visit: $62.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $55.00 |
| Chiropracticconditions apply | 2 months | $350shared with osteopathy | - | Chiropractic, first visit: $45.00Chiropractic, later visit: $38.00 |
| Podiatryconditions apply | 2 months | $400shared with 4 other services | - | Podiatry, first visit: $41.00Podiatry, later visit: $36.00 |
| Psychologyconditions apply | 2 months | $700shared with occupational therapy | - | Psychology, first visit: $70.00Psychology, later visit: $70.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $450shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | - | Acupuncture, first visit: $41.00Acupuncture, later visit: $41.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $450shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine | - | Remedial massage, first visit: $41.00Remedial massage, later visit: $41.00 |
| Hearing aids | 12 months | $800, 1 every 3 years | - | Hearing aid: $800.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $55 | $200 | Blood glucose monitor: $55.00 |
| Audiology | 2 months | $400shared with 4 other services | - | Audiology, first visit: $71.00Audiology, later visit: $71.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $450shared with acupuncture, remedial massage | - | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $41.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $41.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $400shared with 4 other services | - | Dietetics, first visit: $56.00Dietetics, later visit: $56.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $700shared with physiotherapy | - | Exercise physiology, first visit: $40.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $40.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $125 | $250 | Health management program: $100.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $700shared with psychology | - | Occupational therapy, first visit: $72.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $72.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $400shared with 4 other services | - | Orthotics: $130.00 |
| Osteopathyconditions apply | 2 months | $350shared with chiropractic | - | Osteopathy, first visit: $53.00Osteopathy, later visit: $43.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $400shared with 4 other services | - | Speech therapy, first visit: $83.00Speech therapy, later visit: $83.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $280shared with non-pbs medicines | - | Vaccination: $50.00 |
Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
Other services: General dental service limits apply. In chair teeth whitening treatment provided by a dentist included in the dental annual limit, a service limit of an in-chair treatment -max 8 teeth/session; applies every 36 months. Orthodontic annual limit is $400 for other dentists, $1,200 lifetime limit. Group Physio & group Exercise Physiology classes covered under health management programs. Includes mental health services (psychology, HCF-approved counselling, accredited mental health social worker and HCF- approved OCBT courses). Sub-limit of $300 per therapy service applies to remedial massage & myotherapy, acupuncture & Chinese herbal medicine. 12 month waiting period for foot orthotics, covered under podiatry (1 pair/person/year). Hearing aid benefits accrue over time and renew every 3 years.
100% back on a range of no-gap services through HCF More for You programs. Available at HCF No Gap network providers and subject to annual limits. Includes 'Limit Boost', higher limits for popular services. A higher psychology benefit ($116) may apply after Medicare Mental Health Treatment Plan is used up for the remainder of the calendar year. Travel and accommodation benefit $250 per policy/year and school accident benefit with $175 annual limit per eligible child.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.