The Finance Algorithm

Corporate Choice 70

An extras policy from Bupa.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Bupa files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$94.30a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 24 services for $111.00 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 261 cost less and 71 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$97
QLD$111
WA$104
SA$107
NSW$111
ACT$111
VIC$107
TAS$94
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with 22 other services
    $1,000typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with 22 other services
    $1,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with 22 other services
    $1,000typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 22 other services
    $1,000typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 22 other services
    $1,000typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    70% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    70% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    70% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    70% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    70% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesPeriodic oral exam (item 012): 70%Scale and clean (item 114): 70%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 70%Simple extraction (item 322): 70%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesFull crown, veneered (item 615): 70%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesRoot canal filling (item 417): 70%
Orthodontics12 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 70%
Optical2 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesNon-PBS prescription: 70%
Physiotherapy2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: 70%Physiotherapy, later visit: 70%
Chiropractic2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: 70%Chiropractic, later visit: 70%
Podiatry2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: 70%Podiatry, later visit: 70%
Psychology2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 70%Psychology, later visit: 70%
Acupuncture2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: 70%Acupuncture, later visit: 70%
Remedial massage2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: 70%Remedial massage, later visit: 70%
Hearing aidsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesHearing aid: 70%
Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesBlood glucose monitor: 70%
Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 70%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 70%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 70%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 70%
Dieteticsconditions apply2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 70%Dietetics, later visit: 70%
Exercise physiology2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: 70%Exercise physiology, later visit: 70%
Orthoptics2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 70%Orthoptics, later visit: 70%
Health management programs6 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesHealth management program: 70%
Occupational therapy2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 70%Occupational therapy, later visit: 70%
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesOrthotics: 70%
Osteopathy2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: 70%Osteopathy, later visit: 70%
Speech therapy2 months$1,000shared with 22 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 70%Speech therapy, later visit: 70%

Not covered: audiology, home nursing, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Includes access to Blua Online Doctor Appointments. We pay 100% of the cost for eligible consults only, up to a yearly limit of 6 services per person. Benefits are not payable for services listed on the Medicare Benefits Schedule (MBS). 2-months waiting period, eligibility criteria, terms and conditions apply. Mental health includes Psychology, Digital Mental Health, Social Work (psychological therapies), and Counselling (including Indigenous Counselling). Health Management includes claims for Weight Management Programs, Nicotine Replacement Therapy, Health Subscriptions, Gym Memberships, Personal Training and Mole Mapping (including Skin Checks) only. Eligibility criteria apply, contact us for more information. Blood glucose monitors, hearing aids, and other health aids, are payable under the Health Appliances category, which share a yearly limit with other services specified in list. Sub-limits and restrictions apply.

From the insurer: Enjoy flexible limits on a range of included services on your cover. Sub-limit applies to remedial massage and foot orthotics. Optical has a separate limit.

Ante/Post-natal consultations and courses including lactation consultations, with a Bupa recognised provider in private practice. Dietary covers consultations only. Pharmacy benefit paid after current PBS patient contribution deducted. Periodic oral examination 012, Scale & Clean 114, Fluoride treatment 121 payable once every 6 months. Dentures payable once every 3 years. Blood glucose monitors are payable once per year. Hearing aids are payable once every 3 years. Two fully custom made orthoses (one pair) are payable once per person per calendar year.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.